7113.KLSE Top Glove Corporation Bhd
- Market cap
- MYR 7.94B
- P/E
- 24.7x
- P/B
- 1.56x
- ROE
- 6.2%
- Dividend yield
- 0.49%
- Fundamental score
- 2.1/5
Ratios use the latest price and the fiscal year ending Aug 2026.
Is 7113.KLSE undervalued?
Graham number7113.KLSE trades 31.1% above its Graham number.
Graham number = √(22.5 × EPS × book value per share): the most a defensive investor should pay according to Benjamin Graham. An estimate, not a recommendation to buy or sell. How is it calculated?
Top Glove Corporation Bhd fundamental analysis
10 of 22 checks passedROE 0/2
Low return on equity (6.2%), below 10%.
ROA 1/1
Return on assets (4.6%) is above the industry median (1.3%).
Profit Consistency 0/2
Not profitable for at least 3 consecutive years.
Earnings Growth 5Y 0/1
Earnings per share did not grow over the past 5 years.
Earnings Acceleration 1/1
Last year's EPS growth (139.7%) is above the 5-year average (-47.5% a year).
Earnings Growth vs Industry 1/1
Last year's EPS growth (139.7%) is above the industry median (-0.5%).
Revenue Growth 2/2
Revenue grew 23.3% a year over the past 3 years.
Short-term Liquidity 1/1
Current assets cover short-term liabilities.
Long-term Liabilities 1/1
Current assets cover long-term liabilities.
Debt to Equity 2/2
Low debt to equity (17.1%), 40% or less.
Debt Trend 0/1
Debt to equity has risen over the past 5 years.
Debt Coverage 1/1
Operating cash flow covers 20% of total debt.
Interest Coverage 1/1
EBIT is 11.8x against interest expense, well covered.
PE vs Market 0/1
PE (24.8x) is above the market median (11.4x).
PE vs Industry 0/1
PE (24.8x) is above the industry median (16.1x).
PBV 0/1
Price to book (1.6x) is above the industry median (0.6x).
Graham Number 0/1
The price is above the Graham number (PE x PB = 38.7, limit 22.5).
PEG 0/1
PEG needs positive PE and positive 5-year earnings growth.
Dividend Yield 0/2
Dividend yield (0.5%) is in the bottom 25% of dividend payers in the market.
Dividend Stability 0/2
Dividends were not paid steadily for the past 5 years.
Dividend Growth 0/1
Dividends paid did not grow over the past 5 years.
Payout Ratio 1/1
Payout ratio is 12.5%, covered by earnings.
Each check is worth 1 or 2 points by how much it says about the quality of the company. The score is the share of points earned, out of 5. Ask AI to explain this score
About Top Glove Corporation Bhd
Top Glove Corporation Bhd., an investment holding company, engages in the manufacture, trade, and sale of gloves in Malaysia, Thailand, the People's Republic of China, and internationally. It offers nitrile, latex, surgical, rubber, examination, medical, and vinyl gloves; concentrate and synthetic latex, formers, chemicals and chemical compounds, rubber dental dams, exercise bands, condoms, and rubber related products; packaging materials, boxes, and cartons; and disposable …
Full company profileTop Glove Corporation Bhd financial statements
Top Glove Corporation Bhd annual financial statements (MYR; K = thousand, M = million, B = billion, T = trillion)
| Item | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income Statement | ||||||||||
| Revenue | 3.41B | 4.21B | 4.80B | 7.24B | 16.4B | 5.57B | 2.26B | 2.51B | 3.49B | 4.23B |
| Gross Profit | 605M | 847M | 884M | 2.85B | 11.1B | 953M | 64.3M | 265M | 89.0M | 406M |
| Operating Income | 380M | 554M | 501M | 2.19B | 10.0B | 355M | -533M | -183M | 95.9M | 419M |
| EBITDA | 498M | 706M | 698M | 2.45B | 10.3B | 711M | -545M | 266M | 478M | 727M |
| Net Income | 329M | 434M | 365M | 1.78B | 7.76B | 276M | -879M | -18.3M | 128M | 308M |
| EPS | 0.04 | 0.06 | 0.05 | 0.22 | 0.96 | 0.03 | -0.11 | 0.00 | 0.02 | 0.04 |
| Balance Sheet | ||||||||||
| Total Assets | 2.94B | 5.27B | 5.69B | 8.71B | 9.78B | 8.12B | 7.06B | 6.96B | 6.27B | 6.69B |
| Total Liabilities | 924M | 2.88B | 3.13B | 2.52B | 2.56B | 1.32B | 1.14B | 1.12B | 1.49B | 1.69B |
| Shareholders' Equity | 2.00B | 2.38B | 2.54B | 6.17B | 7.17B | 6.75B | 5.89B | 5.81B | 4.76B | 4.97B |
| Cash & Short-term Investments | 447M | 359M | 247M | 2.88B | 2.51B | 947M | 943M | 933M | 561M | 978M |
| Total Debt | 376M | 2.21B | 2.42B | 552M | 482M | 417M | 582M | 422M | 850M | 853M |
| Cash Flow | ||||||||||
| Operating Cash Flow | 381M | 342M | 526M | 3.46B | 7.83B | 179M | 121M | 20.7M | 289M | 553M |
| Capital Expenditure | 481M | 459M | 624M | 816M | 1.34B | 954M | 365M | 143M | 144M | 118M |
| Free Cash Flow | -99.7M | -117M | -97.5M | 2.64B | 6.49B | -775M | -244M | -123M | 145M | 434M |
| Ratios | ||||||||||
| ROE | 16.4% | 18.3% | 14.4% | 28.8% | 108.3% | 4.1% | -14.9% | -0.3% | 2.7% | 6.2% |
| ROA | 11.2% | 8.2% | 6.4% | 20.4% | 79.3% | 3.4% | -12.4% | -0.3% | 2.0% | 4.6% |
| Net Profit Margin | 9.6% | 10.3% | 7.6% | 24.6% | 47.4% | 4.9% | -38.9% | -0.7% | 3.7% | 7.3% |
| Debt to Equity | 0.19x | 0.93x | 0.95x | 0.09x | 0.07x | 0.06x | 0.10x | 0.07x | 0.18x | 0.17x |
What these items mean
- Revenue
- Total sales of goods and services in the period.
- Gross Profit
- Revenue minus the direct cost of producing what was sold.
- Operating Income
- Profit from the core business after operating expenses.
- EBITDA
- Earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization.
- Net Income
- Profit left for shareholders after all expenses, interest and taxes.
- EPS
- Net income divided by shares outstanding.
- Total Assets
- Everything the company owns.
- Total Liabilities
- Everything the company owes.
- Shareholders' Equity
- Assets minus liabilities: the book value that belongs to shareholders.
- Cash & Short-term Investments
- Cash and investments that can be turned into cash quickly.
- Total Debt
- Short and long-term borrowings.
- Operating Cash Flow
- Cash generated by the core business.
- Capital Expenditure
- Cash spent on property, plant and equipment.
- Free Cash Flow
- Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure: cash left for dividends, buybacks or debt repayment.
- ROE
- Return on equity: net income divided by shareholders' equity.
- ROA
- Return on assets: net income divided by total assets.
- Net Profit Margin
- Net income as a share of revenue.
- Debt to Equity
- Total debt divided by shareholders' equity.
Top Glove Corporation Bhd dividends
- Dividend yield
- 0.49%
- Forward dividend
- 0.02 MYR
- Payout ratio
- 12.5%
- Ex-dividend date
- Nov 23, 2026
| Fiscal year | Dividends paid | Per share | Payout ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MYR 38.5M | 0.00 | 12.5% |
| 2025 | - | - | - |
| 2024 | - | - | - |
| 2023 | MYR 46.6M | 0.01 | - |
| 2022 | MYR 529M | 0.07 | 191.7% |
| 2021 | MYR 5.47B | 0.68 | 70.5% |
| 2020 | MYR 372M | 0.05 | 20.9% |
| 2019 | MYR 217M | 0.03 | 59.6% |
| 2018 | MYR 196M | 0.03 | 45.2% |
| 2017 | MYR 182M | 0.02 | 55.3% |
From the cash flow statement: dividends paid in the fiscal year, divided by that year's shares outstanding. Payout ratio = dividends paid / net income.
Last stock split: 3:1 on Sep 3, 2020.
Who owns Top Glove Corporation Bhd
- Insiders 38.27%
- Institutions 20.48%
- Public & others 41.25%
- Shares outstanding 8.02B
- Free float 4.94B
Top Glove Corporation Bhd company profile
- Company name
- Top Glove Corporation Bhd
- Ticker
- 7113.KLSE
- ISIN
- MYL7113OO003
- Exchange
- Kuala Lumpur Exchange
- Sector
- Healthcare
- Industry
- Health Care Equipment & Supplies
- Employees
- 10,600
- Fiscal year end
- August
- Address
- Top Glove Tower, Shah Alam, Malaysia, 40170
- Phone
- 60 3 3362 3098
- Website
- topglove.com
About Top Glove Corporation Bhd
Top Glove Corporation Bhd., an investment holding company, engages in the manufacture, trade, and sale of gloves in Malaysia, Thailand, the People's Republic of China, and internationally. It offers nitrile, latex, surgical, rubber, examination, medical, and vinyl gloves; concentrate and synthetic latex, formers, chemicals and chemical compounds, rubber dental dams, exercise bands, condoms, and rubber related products; packaging materials, boxes, and cartons; and disposable and medical face masks, engineering parts and rubber glove machinery, functional fillers, healthcare products, and home care and personal care products. The company also provides property investment and consultancy services, and electrical engineering works; clinical and specialist medical services; analytical, medical related consultancy, emergency medical, advisory, accommodation, management and trading, and value added services; financial and treasury services; management services in plantation sector; processing of plantation produce; and industrial forest plantation services, as well as forestry and industry services. In addition, it trades in healthcare related products; distributes medical devices and products; operates as a special purpose vehicle solely for issuance of Perpetual Sukuk; organizes in-house trainings and public trainings/programs; and establishes and maintains fitness related business, including healthcare, slimming centers, gymnasiums, and other related activities. Further, it generates and supplies energy and electricity using biomass technology; and offers e-commerce services for glove trading and other healthcare products. Additionally, the company provides gamma irradiation services for sterilization of gloves and medical devices; acts as an agent in the sale of various goods; wholesales pharmaceutical goods; and buys and sells real estate. Top Glove Corporation Bhd. was founded in 1991 and is headquartered in Shah Alam, Malaysia.
Top Glove Corporation Bhd management
10- Dr. Wee Chai Lim Ph.D.Founder & Executive Chairman · born 1959
- Mr. Yong Lin NgJoint MD, COO & Director · born 1987
- Mr. Hooi Sin LimExecutive Director · born 1962
- Mr. Jin Feng LimJoint MD, Director of Marketing & Director · born 1987
- Ms. Dorothy ResselVice President of Global Marketing & Sales and Member of the Management Board
- Ms. Thian Foong ChengHead of Investor Relations
- Mr. Guan Heng OngSenior General Manager of Compliance
- Ms. Wei-Ann VoonHead of Corporate Communications Department
- Ms. Xzee Ling LohGeneral Manager of Human Resources · born 1978
- Ms. Siew Chuan Chua FCIS, MAICSACompany Secretary · born 1958