MSZ.WAR Mostostal Zabrze - Holding SA
- Market cap
- PLN 436M
- P/E
- 11.9x
- P/B
- 1.33x
- ROE
- 11.3%
- Dividend yield
- 0.22%
- Fundamental score
- 3.0/5
Ratios use the latest price and the current fiscal year annualized from 2 quarters up to Jun 2026.
Is MSZ.WAR undervalued?
Graham numberMSZ.WAR trades 16.3% below its Graham number.
Graham number = √(22.5 × EPS × book value per share): the most a defensive investor should pay according to Benjamin Graham. An estimate, not a recommendation to buy or sell. How is it calculated?
Mostostal Zabrze - Holding SA fundamental analysis
15 of 22 checks passedROE 1/2
Moderate return on equity (11.3%), between 10% and 20%.
ROA 1/1
Return on assets (3.4%) is above the industry median (2.9%).
Profit Consistency 2/2
Profitable for 8 consecutive years.
Earnings Growth 5Y 1/1
Earnings per share grew over the past 5 years.
Earnings Acceleration 0/1
Last year's EPS growth (-42.6%) is not above the 5-year average (29.6% a year).
Earnings Growth vs Industry 0/1
Last year's EPS growth (-42.6%) is below the industry median (-12.6%).
Revenue Growth 1/2
Revenue grew 1.5% a year over the past 3 years.
Short-term Liquidity 1/1
Current assets cover short-term liabilities.
Long-term Liabilities 1/1
Current assets cover long-term liabilities.
Debt to Equity 2/2
Low debt to equity (27.5%), 40% or less.
Debt Trend 0/1
Debt to equity has risen over the past 5 years.
Debt Coverage 0/1
Operating cash flow does not cover 20% of total debt.
Interest Coverage 1/1
EBIT is 7.9x against interest expense, well covered.
PE vs Market 0/1
PE (11.9x) is above the market median (11.6x).
PE vs Industry 1/1
PE (11.9x) is below the industry median (12.9x).
PBV 1/1
Price to book (1.3x) is below the industry median (1.9x).
Graham Number 1/1
The price is below the Graham number (PE x PB = 15.8, limit 22.5).
PEG 1/1
PEG on 5-year earnings growth is 0.40, growth is cheap.
Dividend Yield 0/2
Dividend yield (0.2%) is in the bottom 25% of dividend payers in the market.
Dividend Stability 0/2
Dividends were not paid steadily for the past 5 years.
Dividend Growth 1/1
Dividends paid grew over the past 5 years.
Payout Ratio 1/1
Payout ratio is 2.8%, covered by earnings.
Each check is worth 1 or 2 points by how much it says about the quality of the company. The score is the share of points earned, out of 5. Ask AI to explain this score
Mostostal Zabrze - Holding SA stock price
Prices on the chart can differ slightly from the closing prices StockSummer uses for its ratios.
About Mostostal Zabrze - Holding SA
Mostostal Zabrze S.A. engages in the design, production, construction, and assembly activities. It constructs industrial facilities; and public facilities, such as hospitals, office buildings, residential buildings, swimming pools and commercial facilities; as well as engineering work including, roads, and sewage systems and treatment plants. The company offers industrial and specialist construction works in various industries, including metallurgy, cement, building material…
Full company profileMostostal Zabrze - Holding SA financial statements
2026 annualized: Fiscal year 2026 is not finished. Income statement and cash flow are annualized from 2 quarters up to Jun 30, 2026, the balance sheet is the latest quarter. Figures change when the annual report is published.
Mostostal Zabrze - Holding SA annual financial statements (PLN; K = thousand, M = million, B = billion, T = trillion)
| Item | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 Anlz |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income Statement | |||||||||||
| Revenue | 792M | 650M | 613M | 601M | 617M | 770M | 1.17B | 1.35B | 1.01B | 1.22B | 1.27B |
| Gross Profit | 36.2M | -39.4M | 69.6M | 64.8M | 72.1M | 77.3M | 112M | 155M | 136M | 135M | 136M |
| Operating Income | -19.7M | -75.6M | 22.9M | 20.4M | 26.4M | 32.1M | 58.3M | 93.0M | 79.8M | 45.5M | 36.1M |
| EBITDA | -7.45M | -68.3M | 33.9M | 31.4M | 35.3M | 36.8M | 73.9M | 126M | 105M | 57.2M | 74.8M |
| Net Income | -22.8M | -79.8M | 11.1M | 10.1M | 10.2M | 14.7M | 32.0M | 74.2M | 61.8M | 34.3M | 37.3M |
| EPS | -0.31 | -1.07 | 0.15 | 0.14 | 0.14 | 0.20 | 0.43 | 1.00 | 0.87 | 0.50 | 0.57 |
| Balance Sheet | |||||||||||
| Total Assets | 549M | 435M | 373M | 452M | 479M | 494M | 678M | 710M | 870M | 1.04B | 1.08B |
| Total Liabilities | 316M | 283M | 215M | 285M | 303M | 301M | 448M | 420M | 495M | 634M | 699M |
| Shareholders' Equity | 230M | 149M | 157M | 165M | 174M | 191M | 227M | 287M | 375M | 408M | 331M |
| Cash & Short-term Investments | 18.3M | 26.2M | 14.3M | 31.1M | 30.1M | 48.6M | 86.8M | 119M | 138M | 183M | 89.6M |
| Total Debt | 44.4M | 44.5M | 30.8M | 40.5M | 47.6M | 29.6M | 31.3M | 35.1M | 45.9M | 53.5M | 91.0M |
| Cash Flow | |||||||||||
| Operating Cash Flow | -21.6M | -21.6M | -21.9M | 13.6M | 610K | 22.4M | 68.8M | 143M | 87.6M | 64.9M | -125M |
| Capital Expenditure | 8.48M | 6.53M | 9.03M | 6.17M | 4.34M | 5.54M | 10.1M | 11.2M | 11.2M | 10.6M | 25.5M |
| Free Cash Flow | -30.1M | -28.1M | -30.9M | 7.44M | -3.73M | 16.9M | 58.7M | 132M | 76.3M | 54.4M | -151M |
| Ratios | |||||||||||
| ROE | -9.9% | -53.5% | 7.1% | 6.1% | 5.9% | 7.7% | 14.1% | 25.9% | 16.5% | 8.4% | 11.3% |
| ROA | -4.2% | -18.3% | 3.0% | 2.2% | 2.1% | 3.0% | 4.7% | 10.5% | 7.1% | 3.3% | 3.4% |
| Net Profit Margin | -2.9% | -12.3% | 1.8% | 1.7% | 1.7% | 1.9% | 2.7% | 5.5% | 6.1% | 2.8% | 2.9% |
| Debt to Equity | 0.19x | 0.30x | 0.20x | 0.25x | 0.27x | 0.16x | 0.14x | 0.12x | 0.12x | 0.13x | 0.27x |
What these items mean
- Revenue
- Total sales of goods and services in the period.
- Gross Profit
- Revenue minus the direct cost of producing what was sold.
- Operating Income
- Profit from the core business after operating expenses.
- EBITDA
- Earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization.
- Net Income
- Profit left for shareholders after all expenses, interest and taxes.
- EPS
- Net income divided by shares outstanding.
- Total Assets
- Everything the company owns.
- Total Liabilities
- Everything the company owes.
- Shareholders' Equity
- Assets minus liabilities: the book value that belongs to shareholders.
- Cash & Short-term Investments
- Cash and investments that can be turned into cash quickly.
- Total Debt
- Short and long-term borrowings.
- Operating Cash Flow
- Cash generated by the core business.
- Capital Expenditure
- Cash spent on property, plant and equipment.
- Free Cash Flow
- Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure: cash left for dividends, buybacks or debt repayment.
- ROE
- Return on equity: net income divided by shareholders' equity.
- ROA
- Return on assets: net income divided by total assets.
- Net Profit Margin
- Net income as a share of revenue.
- Debt to Equity
- Total debt divided by shareholders' equity.
Mostostal Zabrze - Holding SA dividends
- Dividend yield
- 0.22%
- Forward dividend
- -
- Payout ratio
- 2.8%
- Ex-dividend date
- Sep 1, 2015
| Fiscal year | Dividends paid | Per share | Payout ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | PLN 973K | 0.01 | 2.8% |
| 2024 | PLN 1.33M | 0.02 | 2.2% |
| 2023 | PLN 916K | 0.01 | 1.2% |
| 2022 | PLN 440K | 0.01 | 1.4% |
| 2021 | PLN 288K | 0.00 | 2.0% |
| 2020 | PLN 177K | 0.00 | 1.7% |
| 2019 | PLN 407K | 0.01 | 4.0% |
| 2018 | PLN 124K | 0.00 | 1.1% |
| 2017 | PLN 202K | 0.00 | - |
From the cash flow statement: dividends paid in the fiscal year, divided by that year's shares outstanding. Payout ratio = dividends paid / net income.
Last stock split: 1:2 on Sep 24, 2019.
Who owns Mostostal Zabrze - Holding SA
- Insiders 45.27%
- Institutions 6.83%
- Public & others 47.90%
- Shares outstanding 65.6M
- Free float 37.6M
Mostostal Zabrze - Holding SA company profile
- Company name
- Mostostal Zabrze - Holding SA
- Ticker
- MSZ.WAR
- ISIN
- PLMSTZB00018
- Exchange
- Warsaw Stock Exchange
- Sector
- Industrials
- Industry
- Construction & Engineering
- Employees
- 1,787
- Fiscal year end
- December
- Address
- 44-100 Gliwice, Gliwice, Poland, 44-100
- Phone
- 48 32 373 4444
- Website
- mz.pl
About Mostostal Zabrze - Holding SA
Mostostal Zabrze S.A. engages in the design, production, construction, and assembly activities. It constructs industrial facilities; and public facilities, such as hospitals, office buildings, residential buildings, swimming pools and commercial facilities; as well as engineering work including, roads, and sewage systems and treatment plants. The company offers industrial and specialist construction works in various industries, including metallurgy, cement, building materials, automotive, mining, and cableways. It also provides installation of equipment and process plants, steel structures for bridges, and storage tanks for petroleum and chemicals, as well as oxygen plants and installations for production of hydrogen; power and environmental protection services; and steel structures, steel hall, secondary steel structure, ducts, siloses, drilling towers, and piping. In addition, the company offers cranes and turntables for mobile cranes, subcomponents for boom sections, bodies and locomotive frames, bogie frames, and machining and anticorrosive protection services. Further, it provides electrical services, which includes engineering, procurement, installation of distribution devices and apparatus for electrical power networks and systems; and industrial and general constructions, as well as for steel, coke, chemical, and petrochemical industries. Mostostal Zabrze S.A. was founded in 1945 and is based in Gliwice, Poland.
Mostostal Zabrze - Holding SA management
3- Mr. Dariusz PietyszukPresident of Management Board
- Mr. Witold Grabysz Ph.D.Vice President of the Management Board
- Mr. Marek KaczynskiVice President of the Management Board