MGT.WAR Mangata Holding S.A.
- Market cap
- PLN 400M
- P/E
- 10.3x
- P/B
- 0.77x
- ROE
- 6.2%
- Dividend yield
- 9.17%
- Fundamental score
- 3.2/5
Ratios use the latest price and the current fiscal year annualized from 2 quarters up to Jun 2026.
Is MGT.WAR undervalued?
Graham numberMGT.WAR trades 40.7% below its Graham number.
Graham number = √(22.5 × EPS × book value per share): the most a defensive investor should pay according to Benjamin Graham. An estimate, not a recommendation to buy or sell. How is it calculated?
Mangata Holding S.A. fundamental analysis
15 of 22 checks passedROE 0/2
Low return on equity (6.2%), below 10%.
ROA 1/1
Return on assets (3.6%) is above the industry median (2.2%).
Profit Consistency 2/2
Profitable for 10 consecutive years.
Earnings Growth 5Y 1/1
Earnings per share grew over the past 5 years.
Earnings Acceleration 1/1
Last year's EPS growth (39.4%) is above the 5-year average (4.2% a year).
Earnings Growth vs Industry 1/1
Last year's EPS growth (39.4%) is above the industry median (37.1%).
Revenue Growth 0/2
Revenue shrank 9.9% a year over the past 3 years.
Short-term Liquidity 1/1
Current assets cover short-term liabilities.
Long-term Liabilities 1/1
Current assets cover long-term liabilities.
Debt to Equity 2/2
Low debt to equity (37.9%), 40% or less.
Debt Trend 0/1
Debt to equity has risen over the past 5 years.
Debt Coverage 0/1
Operating cash flow does not cover 20% of total debt.
Interest Coverage 1/1
EBIT is 5.3x against interest expense, well covered.
PE vs Market 1/1
PE (10.3x) is below the market median (11.6x).
PE vs Industry 0/1
PE (10.3x) is above the industry median (10.2x).
PBV 1/1
Price to book (0.8x) is below the industry median (1.1x).
Graham Number 1/1
The price is below the Graham number (PE x PB = 7.9, limit 22.5).
PEG 0/1
PEG on 5-year earnings growth is 2.42, above 1.
Dividend Yield 2/2
Dividend yield (9.2%) is in the top 25% of dividend payers in the market.
Dividend Stability 0/2
Dividends were not paid steadily for the past 5 years.
Dividend Growth 1/1
Dividends paid grew over the past 5 years.
Payout Ratio 1/1
Payout ratio is 88.1%, covered by earnings.
Each check is worth 1 or 2 points by how much it says about the quality of the company. The score is the share of points earned, out of 5. Ask AI to explain this score
Mangata Holding S.A. stock price
Prices on the chart can differ slightly from the closing prices StockSummer uses for its ratios.
About Mangata Holding S.A.
Mangata Holding S.A. produces and sells fittings, castings, elements, fasteners, and components in Poland, Germany, Finland, the Czech Republic, Switzerland, the rest of the European Union, the United States, and internationally. The company offers forgings, exhaust systems, and metal components; and car parts, mechanical parts for vacuum pumps, servo drive parts, parts for construction and agricultural machinery, and hydraulic units. It also provides stop, bellow, check, bu…
Full company profileMangata Holding S.A. financial statements
2026 annualized: Fiscal year 2026 is not finished. Income statement and cash flow are annualized from 2 quarters up to Jun 30, 2026, the balance sheet is the latest quarter. Figures change when the annual report is published.
Mangata Holding S.A. annual financial statements (PLN; K = thousand, M = million, B = billion, T = trillion)
| Item | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 Anlz |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income Statement | |||||||||||
| Revenue | 568M | 617M | 703M | 676M | 566M | 791M | 1.05B | 938M | 778M | 769M | 825M |
| Gross Profit | 133M | 129M | 156M | 154M | 115M | 195M | 256M | 196M | 155M | 147M | 164M |
| Operating Income | 56.5M | 55.9M | 63.3M | 64.5M | 40.0M | 91.9M | 128M | 83.2M | 45.1M | 51.3M | 41.3M |
| EBITDA | 80.7M | 78.4M | 95.0M | 94.6M | 78.3M | 129M | 162M | 123M | 92.1M | 82.1M | 84.3M |
| Net Income | 44.9M | 41.6M | 54.7M | 49.4M | 33.9M | 70.2M | 93.4M | 56.8M | 29.9M | 41.7M | 32.4M |
| EPS | 6.72 | 6.23 | 8.19 | 7.40 | 5.07 | 11 | 14 | 8.50 | 4.48 | 6.24 | 4.85 |
| Balance Sheet | |||||||||||
| Total Assets | 622M | 693M | 723M | 733M | 731M | 856M | 939M | 902M | 893M | 875M | 905M |
| Total Liabilities | 212M | 275M | 318M | 314M | 291M | 372M | 386M | 343M | 350M | 328M | 377M |
| Shareholders' Equity | 388M | 399M | 390M | 413M | 435M | 477M | 545M | 550M | 534M | 538M | 520M |
| Cash & Short-term Investments | 43.8M | 41.4M | 37.4M | 38.2M | 33.5M | 31.4M | 23.7M | 28.3M | 34.6M | 41.6M | 30.1M |
| Total Debt | 88.6M | 133M | 170M | 171M | 151M | 168M | 194M | 176M | 238M | 172M | 197M |
| Cash Flow | |||||||||||
| Operating Cash Flow | 61.4M | 54.7M | 74.0M | 98.1M | 76.1M | 59.6M | 76.9M | 138M | 63.1M | 123M | 32.1M |
| Capital Expenditure | 32.1M | 49.9M | 39.5M | 37.4M | 25.0M | 26.8M | 40.7M | 50.0M | 30.5M | 16.1M | 28.4M |
| Free Cash Flow | 29.3M | 4.84M | 34.6M | 60.7M | 47.8M | 29.7M | 33.1M | 88.4M | 23.8M | 101M | 3.72M |
| Ratios | |||||||||||
| ROE | 11.6% | 10.4% | 14.0% | 12.0% | 7.8% | 14.7% | 17.1% | 10.3% | 5.6% | 7.7% | 6.2% |
| ROA | 7.2% | 6.0% | 7.6% | 6.7% | 4.6% | 8.2% | 10.0% | 6.3% | 3.3% | 4.8% | 3.6% |
| Net Profit Margin | 7.9% | 6.7% | 7.8% | 7.3% | 6.0% | 8.9% | 8.9% | 6.1% | 3.8% | 5.4% | 3.9% |
| Debt to Equity | 0.23x | 0.33x | 0.43x | 0.41x | 0.35x | 0.35x | 0.36x | 0.32x | 0.45x | 0.32x | 0.38x |
What these items mean
- Revenue
- Total sales of goods and services in the period.
- Gross Profit
- Revenue minus the direct cost of producing what was sold.
- Operating Income
- Profit from the core business after operating expenses.
- EBITDA
- Earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization.
- Net Income
- Profit left for shareholders after all expenses, interest and taxes.
- EPS
- Net income divided by shares outstanding.
- Total Assets
- Everything the company owns.
- Total Liabilities
- Everything the company owes.
- Shareholders' Equity
- Assets minus liabilities: the book value that belongs to shareholders.
- Cash & Short-term Investments
- Cash and investments that can be turned into cash quickly.
- Total Debt
- Short and long-term borrowings.
- Operating Cash Flow
- Cash generated by the core business.
- Capital Expenditure
- Cash spent on property, plant and equipment.
- Free Cash Flow
- Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure: cash left for dividends, buybacks or debt repayment.
- ROE
- Return on equity: net income divided by shareholders' equity.
- ROA
- Return on assets: net income divided by total assets.
- Net Profit Margin
- Net income as a share of revenue.
- Debt to Equity
- Total debt divided by shareholders' equity.
Mangata Holding S.A. dividends
- Dividend yield
- 9.17%
- Forward dividend
- 4.50 PLN
- Payout ratio
- 88.1%
- Ex-dividend date
- Jun 10, 2026
| Fiscal year | Dividends paid | Per share | Payout ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | PLN 36.7M | 5.50 | 88.1% |
| 2024 | PLN 45.1M | 6.75 | 150.8% |
| 2023 | PLN 56.1M | 8.41 | 98.9% |
| 2022 | PLN 32.8M | 4.91 | 35.1% |
| 2021 | PLN 30.0M | 4.50 | 42.8% |
| 2020 | PLN 642K | 0.10 | 1.9% |
| 2019 | PLN 30.0M | 4.50 | 60.8% |
| 2018 | PLN 63.4M | 9.49 | 115.9% |
| 2017 | PLN 34.9M | 5.23 | 83.9% |
From the cash flow statement: dividends paid in the fiscal year, divided by that year's shares outstanding. Payout ratio = dividends paid / net income.
Who owns Mangata Holding S.A.
- Insiders 63.30%
- Institutions 7.98%
- Public & others 28.71%
- Shares outstanding 6.63M
- Free float 2.30M
Mangata Holding S.A. company profile
- Company name
- Mangata Holding S.A.
- Ticker
- MGT.WAR
- ISIN
- PLZTKMA00017
- Exchange
- Warsaw Stock Exchange
- Sector
- Industrials
- Industry
- Machinery
- Employees
- 1,561
- Fiscal year end
- December
- Address
- Cechowa 6/8, Bielsko-Biala, Poland, 43-300
- Phone
- 48 33 475 2008
- Website
- mangata.com.pl
About Mangata Holding S.A.
Mangata Holding S.A. produces and sells fittings, castings, elements, fasteners, and components in Poland, Germany, Finland, the Czech Republic, Switzerland, the rest of the European Union, the United States, and internationally. The company offers forgings, exhaust systems, and metal components; and car parts, mechanical parts for vacuum pumps, servo drive parts, parts for construction and agricultural machinery, and hydraulic units. It also provides stop, bellow, check, butterfly, ball, and gate valves; and strainers, backflow preventers, and rubber expansion joints. In addition, the company offers advanced engineering services for the implementation of the research and development of industrial valves. Further, it provides bolts, nuts, washers, rivets, and other fasteners. The company serves the automotive, mining, construction, gas and power, agriculture, heating distribution and technology, ventilation and air conditioning, water supply and sewage system, shipbuilding, industrial valve, control of valves, railway, and machine industries. It exports its products to approximately 70 countries, including the Netherlands, Italy, Sweden, France, Egypt, Indonesia, Brazil, China, the United Arab Emirates, Saudi Arabia, and South Africa. The company was formerly known as ZETKAMA Spólka Akcyjna and changed its name to Mangata Holding S.A. in September 2016. The company was founded in 1946 and is headquartered in Bielsko-Biala, Poland. Mangata Holding S.A. operates as a subsidiary of Capital MBO Spolka z ograniczona odpowiedzialnoscia.
Mangata Holding S.A. management
2- Mr. Leszek JuraszPresident of Management Board & General Director
- Ms. Jagna StaneckaMember of the Management Board & Financial Director